How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has been diagnosed with high risk hpv. She is devastated

This answer was rated:

My daughter has been diagnosed with high risk hpv. She is devastated and wants to know if Pap smears can detect all cervical cancers? She had genital warts removed 6 months ago. She is worried that she will always have a high risk of cervical cancer - is this the case? Thank you

Dr. Owen :


Dr. Owen :

Hello

Dr. Owen :

Can you tell me what her PAP smear result was?

Dr. Owen :

Also does she smoke?

Dr. Owen :

these are very important questions

Customer: She has just had an abnormal Pap smear and does not smoke
Dr. Owen :

okay - but what was the Abnormality of the PAP -

Dr. Owen :

we as doctors never just say it was abnormal - usually it would be something like Low Grade or High Grade?

Customer: The doc said it was very minority abnormal
Customer: heabnormal he did not mention grade
Dr. Owen :

okay - so this was probably LOW grad and given that was the case then As long as she does NOT smoke - the PAP smear should return to NORMAL and the HPV will go away

Dr. Owen :

so she does NOT need to worry

Customer: inmeantgrades meant minority abnormal sorry
Customer: thanksorry thank you soooo
Dr. Owen :

and If she truly had a cancer - then the PAP would notice it

Customer: thank you sooo much for that
Dr. Owen :

so she does NOT need to worry

Dr. Owen :

you are very welcome

Dr. Owen :

I wish you and her well

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT

Dr. Owen :

thank you

Dr. Owen :

Dr Owen

Dr. Owen :

HI - please click on EXCELLENT before you leave

Dr. Owen :

Thank you

Dr. Owen :

HI - Are you there?

Customer: I will do, thank you very much
Dr. Owen and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you

Related OB GYN Questions