How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8954
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 27 year old female. Two years ago I had a roux-en-y

This answer was rated:

I am a 27 year old female. Two years ago I had a roux-en-y hepaticjujonostomy due to a gallbladder surgery mess up. Since then I have had multiple biliary drains, two ercps, and a hernia repair with mesh. I also have had my right ovary removed due to a binine tumor. I am not planning to have children right now but I would like to have them. Given the circumstances would it be safe for me to carry a baby
Hello,


I assume that you had an abdominal hernia repaired with mesh. If this is so, this is the only issue which can cause some amount of problem while carrying a baby. The other issues - roux-en-y hepaticjujonostomy , the biliary drains, ercps as well as the ovariectomy - will not cause any problems.

There is a small chance that the abdominal hernia may recur during the later weeks of pregnancy. This will need to be repaired again after the childbirth. But many women do not have any problems at all and go on to have a pregnancy without the hernia being affected.

I hope this helps.

Dr.M.D.Mazumdar and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you