How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question

Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8584
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 34 years old. I stopped taking oral birth control (ortho

Resolved Question:

I am 34 years old. I stopped taking oral birth control (ortho tri cyclen) 2 months ago. Since then I've gained 8 lbs on 112 lbs in 1 month's time, so currently weighing 120 lbs. the weight is concentrated on my belly, hips, and butt. I've consistently weighed 112 for 10+ years. Additionally, I'm a marathon runner and, at the time had not changed anything in my exercise program or the way I eat. To try to loose it, I've increased my runs and deceased my calories from around 1800 to 1000-1200/ day. After 3 weeks of eating less and running more I haven't lost even 1 lb. So, I've had my thyroid checked. It hasn't changed at all since the last time it was tested a year ago. My obgyn also did a day 3 Lh and Fsh blood test this week. He said the results were normal. Lh=7.3 and Fsh=6.5. Do you agree with the assessment of these results? I've read that an Lh result that is higher than the Fsh could indicate PCOS. If you're in agreement, can you give me any other possible things to check, as I really feel tat something steange is going on with my body?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Welcome and thank you for your question. I am Dr.Mazumdar and I hope I'm able to help you with your medical problem today.

- Do you have regular periods? Have they been regular since you stoped the BC?

- Do you have or have you developed facial hair?

- What is your blood sugar level?

- What medicines, if any, are you on?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Periods are have been fairly regular. I've only had 2, and the most recent was about 4-5 days early. I spot for about a week leading up to my period. No facial hair. My last blood sugar was taken 2 years ago and was 56. I take levithyroxine @ .075.
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 1 year ago.
Beth,

Thank you for the additional information.

It is unlikely that going off of BC pills will cause weight loss. For most women, being on BC pills cause weight gain ( due to retention of fluid by the high level of progesterone) and going off the pills will eight cause no weight issues or cause weight loss.

Yes, A LH level higher than FSH at day3 does suggest PCOD. Normal the ratio of FSH:LH should be 1:1. In your case, although the LH is high , it is not significantly high. Please repeat the test after another month to see if the ratios has stabilized. If it has not , or if the LH level has increased further, please ask your Obgyn to evaluate you for PCOS.

In your case, it is possible that the level of TSH has increased and you need to adjust the dose of Levothyroxine. Since TSH is secreted by the same area of the pituitary gland that secretes FSH and LH, going off the BC pills can cause some amount of hormonal imbalance which can also affect the TSH level. This effect is usually temporary and stabilizes in about 3 months. But you do need to get your TSH level checked.

A repeat blood sugar level should also be done.

Please consult your doctor for these tests.

I hope this helps.
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8584
Experience: MD (Obst&Gynecology)
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
< Last | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. C.

    Board Certified

    Satisfied Customers:

    1618
    28 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrCollins/2013-11-3_1283_Cascade669.64x64.jpg Dr. C.'s Avatar

    Dr. C.

    Board Certified

    Satisfied Customers:

    1618
    28 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drhearne/2009-11-8_74742_monika_hearne2.jpg Monika Hearne, M.D.'s Avatar

    Monika Hearne, M.D.

    Board Certified OB/GYN

    Satisfied Customers:

    5745
    With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jmcjrmd/2009-6-26_4212_Joepicture_Edited.jpg Dr. Charles's Avatar

    Dr. Charles

    OB/GYN (Doctor)

    Satisfied Customers:

    140
    Board Certified. Solo practice for 8 years; delivered more than 1300 infants and performed more than 800 surgeries.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrK99/newpic2.64x64.jpg Dr. K.'s Avatar

    Dr. K.

    MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    1503
    Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drprabirkumarda/2010-08-07_144928_Photo-0010_1.jpg DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS's Avatar

    DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

    CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

    Satisfied Customers:

    1352
    MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jbbrowndoc/2009-09-29_180651_headshot.jpg Dr.JBB's Avatar

    Dr.JBB

    Board Certified OB/GYN

    Satisfied Customers:

    1293
    15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RP/Rpjtlawr/2012-9-5_16443_Robportraitadjusted.64x64.jpg Dr. Lawrence's Avatar

    Dr. Lawrence

    OB/GYN

    Satisfied Customers:

    442
    Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator