How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8952
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, Hope youre all well. I suffer from OCD and ever

This answer was rated:


Hope you're all well. I suffer from OCD and ever since I read about Michael Douglas and possibly the HPV virus causing his throat cancer, I've been scared and obsessing. What I'm about to write about, I haven't thought about in many years. 21 years ago, I was about to perform oral sex on an acquaintance. He was a friend of a friend. I truly didn't know him well at all. We were in his car and I already had his penis in my mouth when I decided not to go through with it. I swear on all that is precious to me (my kids and grandchild), not we didn't finish the act. However, because of my OCD and after hearing this news today about Michael Douglas, although the act was not finished and he did not orgasm, what if a little fluid anyway escaped and now I'm at risk for a cancer like this. I know that everyone is at risk for something; we don't know what our future holds, but is this something I should be really concerned about; this HPV virus.

I always go to my yearly check-ups and so far so good. I've been going to the same GYN doctor for over twenty years, but I never told her that story, because frankly, I wasn't too concerned until I heard this news today. I've been one sex partner, my husband, for 21 years now. This incident happened shortly before my husband and I met.

My apologies if I sound crazy. Thanks so much.


The chances of getting oral cancer form HPV infection is only about 5%. The risks are much higher in smoking. And women are much less likely to get this form of cancer.

There are many strains of HPV and all of them do not cause cancers. Only the strains 16 and 18 are considered high risk for oral and cervical cancers.

The HPV also tends to get eliminated by the body's immune system over the time. Since you have had not symptoms of HPV in all these years, chances are high that the virus has been removed by your immune system by now and it is very unlikely that you will get oral cancer.

I hope this helps.

Dr.M.D.Mazumdar and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you

Related OB GYN Questions