How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8952
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been with the same sexual partner since last June and

This answer was rated:

I have been with the same sexual partner since last June and have had recurring bladder infections after intercourse. I'm now resistent to 3 antibiotics as a result of frequent use of these medications. About a month ago I got BV and have also had yeast infections. I'm 46 and have been having night sweats that have become more frequent and wake up soaked all over where it just use to be between my breasts. Yesterday I felt tingling in my lip as today I now have a blister and believe I'm getting a cold sore. I have only ever had one outbreak and this was 8 years ago when I was on fertility drugs and haven't had on since.

Could this be menopause or something worse like HIV?

Welcome and thank you for your question.

Your symptoms are very likely to be due to menopuase.

Menopause can make a woman prone to various infections of the urogenital tract - repeated UTIs and vaginal infections including yeast infections , are common.

Cold sores can occur when a person is under stress. If you are stressing over your repeated UTIs and yeast and BV infeciton, these can then lead to a cold sore.

To confirm that this is due to menopause, please ask your doctor for a blood test for the FSH hormone. You can also get tested for HIV to put your mind at ease.

I hope this helps.

Dr.M.D.Mazumdar and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you

Related OB GYN Questions