How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been dating the same person for almost a year now.

This answer was rated:

I have been dating the same person for almost a year now. A few weeks ago, I noticed some flesh colored bumps on the inner lips of my vagina. They don't itch and don't seem to be going away. I had my annual pap last March and got on birth control last August. I have an appointment coming up on May 15th and was wondering if I should get an STD test as well as HIV. I'm a very paranoid person in general, but this definitely has me worried. Not sure what to do! Thanks.

Dr. Owen :


Dr. Owen :

Hello

Dr. Owen :

Well this could be genital warts which are due to the benign HPV virus

Dr. Owen :

this does not sound like HIV

Dr. Owen :

But if you have not had any STD testing in awhile

Dr. Owen :

I usually suggest that women get STD testing at least once per year with the following tests

Dr. Owen :

HIV, Syphillis (which is RPR or VDRL), Gonorrhea, Chlaymida and a PAP smear (which detects HPV)

Customer:

Could I have gotten this from someone before him?

Customer:

Also, should I just go ahead when I see my OB GYN on the 15th and get the STD testing along with HIV in their office?

Dr. Owen :

Yes, if you or even he has been sexually active with others yes you could have

Dr. Owen :

warts can take on average about 2 to 3 years to develop from the time of exposure

Dr. Owen :

Yes, I would do all that STD testing - many ob/gyn's do not ask, but ask to get tested.

Customer:

Wouldn't they have caught it though when I went in for my appointment last March?

Dr. Owen :

no, not necessarily

Dr. Owen :

many times when you go for a PAP smear - many doctors do not check for STDs =

Dr. Owen :

Unless you are asked, etc

Dr. Owen :

But, overall, please do NOT be paranoid - this really does NOT sound serious

Dr. Owen :

Also, these flesh colored bumps can be what are known as Inclusion cysts - and these are normal to develop too - not necessarily due to STDs

Dr. Owen :

And, I see things like this all the time, and honestly it really is unlikely to be anything serious - so please do not worry

Customer:

Trying not to freak out, but it's hard not to. At this point I've convinced myself that I have HIV and genital warts. Silly, but what my brain is doing.

Customer:

Inclusion cysts? How long do those last and do they multiply?

Dr. Owen :

I understand

Dr. Owen :

But, honestly I see thousands of women in my office every year - and many are very nervous like you are

Dr. Owen :

and after I have done my exam - they are much more relaxed

Dr. Owen :

Inclusion cysts are just cysts that develop under the skin - and they are NOT an infection - they just develop with cells underneath the skin - and they are fine -

Dr. Owen :

and you really do not need to do anything if they are inclusion cysts

Customer:

I'm sure. Thanks for calming me down. These inclusion cysts don't itch and just go away on their own?

Dr. Owen :

if they are warts - they are easily treated too - many ways of treating them

Dr. Owen :

Inclusion cyst can go away/ disappear on their own

Customer:

warts do not go away on their own and do itch?

Dr. Owen :

warts can go away on their own

Dr. Owen :

they usually do not itch

Dr. Owen :

and treatment like Aldara helps (this is a prescription)

Customer:

great! :( they can do the HIV testing in the office, yes? i don't think i have it, but just need peace of mind...you know?

Dr. Owen :

Yes it is done at the office

Dr. Owen :

YOu are very Unlikely to have HIV

Dr. Owen :

but it is an easy test to do

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT

Dr. Owen :

this is the only way we get credit for helping you

Dr. Owen :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX

Dr. Owen :

Hi - Are you there?

Customer:

yes! thank you!

Dr. Owen :

you are welcome

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT

Dr. Owen :

thank you, XXXXX XXXXX

Dr. Owen :

Have a great evening

Dr. Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you