How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8968
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had a d&e two weeks ago..have tried having sex twice now..doesnt

This answer was rated:

Had a d&e two weeks ago..have tried having sex twice now..doesn't hurt me but does my husband. He says there feels like there is a stitch inside my vagina that is poking him. Can't figure out what it would be.
Hello,

Welcome and thank you for your question.

There should not be anything inside the vagina 2 weeks after a D&E which feels like a stitch.

The closest that could cause a sensation such as this is scar tissue at the v- the cervix needs to beheld in place by an instrument while the D&E is being done. this can leave a scar tissue but this usually heals by 2 weeks.

Please consult your Obgyn again for another checkup to see if you have any scar tissue.

I hope this helps.

If there’s more I can do, please use the reply tab and let me know how I can be of further assistance.. It is my goal to provide you with excellent service. Please rate me by clicking on OK Service or above - it is only the way I get credit for helping you. Leaving a Bonus will be greatly appreciated.
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you

Related OB GYN Questions