How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 9027
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been on Warfarin tablets for 9 months now following

This answer was rated:

I have been on Warfarin tablets for 9 months now following the insertion of a stent in July last year. I used to go for blood tests every 3 weeks or so and was then informed per SMS what my dosage should be for each day of the week.
However, I have been working overseas for 5 weeks now, and have continued taking my warfarin as per my last blood test 7 weeks ago. I will be overseas for another 3 weeks before returning home and having my blood tested.
Do you think that I should try to have my blood tested in the interim?
Hello,

Welcome and thank you for your question.

The blood level of warfarin must be tested at least once every 4 weeks. If you had your last blood test 7 weeks ago, it is already a bit late and you need to get the levels tested as early as possible.

I hope this helps.

If there’s more I can do, please use the reply tab and let me know how I can be of further assistance.. It is my goal to provide you with excellent service. Please rate me by clicking on OK Service or above - it is only the way I get credit for helping you. Leaving a Bonus will be greatly appreciated.
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you