How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pfeiffer Your Own Question
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5987
Experience:  Ob/Gyn Doctor
8534737
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Pfeiffer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have thick white vaginal discharge, but i have tested negative

This answer was rated:

I have thick white vaginal discharge, but i have tested negative for yeast infections and no fish smell, What is it?

Dr. Pfeiffer :

hello

Dr. Pfeiffer :

what's it look like?

Dr. Pfeiffer :

what test have been done?

Dr. Pfeiffer :

do you use condoms?

Dr. Pfeiffer :

do you have an IUD?

Dr. Pfeiffer :

any vaginal products at all?

Dr. Pfeiffer :

lube, spermocide, douche, etc?

Customer:

im a virgin

Customer:

i dont use douche

Dr. Pfeiffer :

ok.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

in that case....assuming infection has been ruled out as you explain...

Customer:

it white, sometimes yellows, or a hint of green

Dr. Pfeiffer :

ok..

Dr. Pfeiffer :

are you on a birth control pill?

Customer:

no

Dr. Pfeiffer :

ok

Dr. Pfeiffer :

I want you to look up (google) noninfective leukorrhea

Dr. Pfeiffer :

or physilogic leukorrhea

Dr. Pfeiffer :

usually this happens in response to inflammation or infection...

Dr. Pfeiffer :

but if infection is not the cause...it's likely it's due to hormonal changes.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

a trial of a birth control pill might actually fix the problem.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

or...

Customer:

would that be detected on a pap test

Dr. Pfeiffer :

you could even try something called Rephresh....which is an OTC product that helps maintain vaginal ph.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

no...it would not be detected on the pap test....

Dr. Pfeiffer :

only if the increased discharge was caused by abnormal cells on the cervix.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

the pap test looks for abnormal cells on the cervix

Dr. Pfeiffer :

this is something that can happen with virginal women...

Dr. Pfeiffer :

and even young girls before they start having periods

Customer:

does it natural go away? or you always have to treat it

Dr. Pfeiffer :

it should improve with time...

Dr. Pfeiffer :

but, I would consider a birth control pill for a few months to see if that's what's causing it

Dr. Pfeiffer :

the hormones that is

Customer:

can my doctor do a test to confirm this?

Dr. Pfeiffer :

no....

Dr. Pfeiffer :

it's something that is diagnosed after failing to find an underlying cause...like infection, abnormal cells...etc

Dr. Pfeiffer :

not sure what type of tests have been done on you..

Customer:

ok thank you

Dr. Pfeiffer :

but, most of the time it's a wet mount..

Dr. Pfeiffer :

ask your doctor to do a bacterial and yeast culture...

Dr. Pfeiffer :

these are not commonly done....so make sure you ask for the culture

Customer:

i have done this mutiple times

Dr. Pfeiffer :

ok...just making sure..

Dr. Pfeiffer :

most of the time we just use a slide and take a look..but it's only right about half the time.

Customer:

that is when i swab myself right

Dr. Pfeiffer :

that's the bacterial culture...and I don't recommend my patients swab themselves

Dr. Pfeiffer :

it can be done in the office, but I prefer to do it so the culture is targeted to the discharge..

Dr. Pfeiffer :

and just ask about the yeast culture...again, this isn't commonly done and might not have been done on you.

Customer:

well usually when i go i alway think i have a yeast infection.

Customer:

so i;m pretty sure that;s what they are checking for

Dr. Pfeiffer :

yes...I get it...however, there are resistant strains of yeast...to the most common medicine prescribed.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

so, sometimes it takes different treatments than a single diflucan pill to cure.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

if you try the Rephresh gel vaginally that might also fix things

Customer:

ok thank you

Dr. Pfeiffer :

sure...

Dr. Pfeiffer :

I wish you the best and good luck in the treatment

Dr. Pfeiffer :

please take the time to rate my service.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

thank you

Dr. Pfeiffer and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you