How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pfeiffer Your Own Question
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5987
Experience:  Ob/Gyn Doctor
8534737
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Pfeiffer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dr detected hcg in my blood after I had a positive pregnancy

This answer was rated:

My dr detected hcg in my blood after I had a positive pregnancy test but I couldn't be no more than 2 weeks or 3 cause I had my hcg testerd on march 11 and it was negative so could this mean I have cancer

Dr. Pfeiffer :

when was your last period?

Dr. Pfeiffer :

what was the level of the blood test?

Customer: 43 I had a d&c on the 22 of feb cause of a miscarriage
Dr. Pfeiffer :

ok..

Dr. Pfeiffer :

was that following down to zero from the miscarriage...

Dr. Pfeiffer :

or is this a new pregnancy?

Customer: Yes on the march 11 they were normal
Dr. Pfeiffer :

ok...got it.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

so you had a D&C Feb 22..

Dr. Pfeiffer :

test on march 11 was negative

Dr. Pfeiffer :

now you have positive pregnancy test...

Customer: Yes
Dr. Pfeiffer :

level was 43? how long ago?

Customer: Yes
Customer: Today
Dr. Pfeiffer :

ok. the tissue retrieved from the D&C, was it normal?

Dr. Pfeiffer :

did you hear the term molar pregnancy or GTN...anything along that line?

Customer: Yes I think and if it wasn't what would that meam
Dr. Pfeiffer :

that's when you worry about something potentially bad..

Dr. Pfeiffer :

were you sexually active around the 10th of march?

Customer: Like what
Customer: Yes
Dr. Pfeiffer :

ok...

Dr. Pfeiffer :

like precancer and invasive cancer...but sounds like this is a new pregnancy.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

repeat the quant in 48 hours to confirm.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

and you should get an ultrasound in about 4 weeks

Dr. Pfeiffer :

the types of worrisome conditions that secrete HCG usually do so in high levels...

Customer: So it would mean cancer
Dr. Pfeiffer :

possibly, if the tissue was not normal.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

but again, this sounds like a new pregnancy.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

you can discuss the pathology with your doctor to see if there was evidence of a molar pregnancy

Dr. Pfeiffer :

and if there is any reason for concern you can have the HCG levels watch very closely

Dr. Pfeiffer :

they should double every 2-3 days.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

if they jump very rapidly that should send up a red flag.

Customer: He told me about the tissue and the word started with a "d"
Dr. Pfeiffer :

necrotic decidua?

Customer: Yes
Dr. Pfeiffer :

ok...normal

Dr. Pfeiffer :

I don't think you have to worry about cancer.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

new pregnancy.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

follow the quants every couple of days and get an ultrasound in about 4 weeks.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

that should take care of everything

Dr. Pfeiffer and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you