How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pfeiffer Your Own Question
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5987
Experience:  Ob/Gyn Doctor
8534737
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Pfeiffer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dr Owen answered questions from me some nights ago about a

This answer was rated:

Dr Owen answered questions from me some nights ago about a vaginal itch and small pustules,he thougt it was Candida so I took a 7 day course of Diflucon but had a vaginal swab taken before commencing the antibiotic. The result today is MRSA, mY gp has given me bactroban cream.Is this sufficient and could the mrsa also be systemic.I am sending an MSU and also a stool sample.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

hello

Dr. Pfeiffer :

the MRSA is not likely to be systemic

Dr. Pfeiffer :

it's likely isolated to the pustules

Dr. Pfeiffer :

the bactroban is effective against MRSA

Dr. Pfeiffer :

that said, I typically treat MRSA in this area with septra

Dr. Pfeiffer :

generic is trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole

Dr. Pfeiffer :

2 double strength pills, twice a day, for 7-10 days

Dr. Pfeiffer :

along with the bactroban

Dr. Pfeiffer :

Dr. Pfeiffer

Dr. Pfeiffer and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you Dr. Pfieffer,I am a bit disgruntled as I still had not been to bed when I asked the question,the site kept saying' waiting for expert',it was unclear if I was ever answered,by some fluke I got the answer.The sites fault not yours but I thank you.

ok..

sorry about that.

Glad you finally saw the answer.

Dr. Pfeiffer