How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pfeiffer Your Own Question
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5987
Experience:  Ob/Gyn Doctor
8534737
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Pfeiffer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was taking methotrexate for about 7 months for vasculitus.

This answer was rated:

I was taking methotrexate for about 7 months for vasculitus. I recently found out I am pregnant. I believe I was off of methotrexate for 2 weeks when I got pregnant. Are there still high chances of birth defects? I think I am currently about 4 weeks pregnant.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

when did you get off the methotrexate?

Customer: I am pretty sure it was two weeks before I got pregnant
Dr. Pfeiffer :

ok.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

what dose?

Dr. Pfeiffer :

injection or pills?

Customer: Pills. I was taking 6 pills once a week. 15mg total
Dr. Pfeiffer :

ok.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

I'm looking for the half life.

Customer: i was also taking folic acid when I was on the methotrexate. But stopped taking the folic acid when I stopped the methotrexate.
Dr. Pfeiffer :

we do use methotrexate to stop pregnancies in the event of early tubal pregnancies.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

and we know it can cause problems, thus, is category x..

Dr. Pfeiffer :

what I need to find is the half life to see if 2 weeks is long enough.

Customer: Okay
Dr. Pfeiffer :

and bear in mind....even category x does not mean that exposure will cause problems all the time...

Dr. Pfeiffer :

just that we know exposure can cause problems.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

give me a sec.

Customer: Okay.
Dr. Pfeiffer :

Ok.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

the literature suggests at least 4 weeks after treatment for a woman

Dr. Pfeiffer :

and 3 months if the male was treated.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

so, there is a chance of miscarriage and/or birth defects unfortunately.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

this is NOT an absolute...but, something you need to bring to the attention of your doctor.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

that way you can receive early ultrasounds, possibly an amnioscentesis to ensure everything is ok.

Customer: Okay. Thank you for the information
Dr. Pfeiffer :

you're welcome...I know it's not the best news

Dr. Pfeiffer :

but my honest medical opinion.

Dr. Pfeiffer and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you