How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pfeiffer Your Own Question
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5987
Experience:  Ob/Gyn Doctor
8534737
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Pfeiffer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are chances of getting pregnant with out ejaculstion

This answer was rated:

What are chances of getting pregnant with out ejaculstion

Dr. Pfeiffer :

hello

Dr. Pfeiffer :

pulling out (assuming that's what you mean) has about a 20% failure rate and isn't considered contraception as that's about the same chance a woman has of becoming pregnant each month.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

now, if you pulled out without ejaculating there would be a small chance of preejaculate containing sperm. This, however, would still require a lot of things to go right for her to get pregnant.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

So...overall, chances are slim she got pregnant.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

maybe 1% chance or so.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

Dr. Pfeiffer

Customer: Yes pulling out i have not been able to ejaculate regeardless during sex i am on copralex witch giving me ejaculatoion disfunction so im pretty safe thrn?
Dr. Pfeiffer :

yes...nothing is 100% so I would still recommend using a condom to be sure..

Dr. Pfeiffer :

not to mention protection from sexually transmitted infections.

Customer: Well its my gf and we had unprotected couple times im mot worried about stds i trust here
Customer: Her*
Dr. Pfeiffer :

ok..

Dr. Pfeiffer :

that's fine

Dr. Pfeiffer :

and up to you.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

Dr. Pfeiffer

Dr. Pfeiffer :

If there's nothing else I can do for you please take the time to rate my service as good/excellent.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

thank you

Dr. Pfeiffer :

Dr. Pfeiffer

Customer: So should i be worried then since its only 1% chance
Customer: Like last week 1 day she was complaining that her boobs were hurting like bad pain on and off threw the day then friday she got a yeast infection so she was taking meds then yesterday she started to feel sick and same with today
Dr. Pfeiffer :

I understand...

Dr. Pfeiffer :

those symptoms are typically hormonally driven...and not necessarily by pregnancy.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

commonly, those symptoms don't present until later in pregnancy...6-10 weeks or so.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

so, I don't think that's what the symptoms are from.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

Dr. Pfeiffer

Dr. Pfeiffer and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you