How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pfeiffer Your Own Question
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5987
Experience:  Ob/Gyn Doctor
8534737
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Pfeiffer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi I am 38 weeks pregnant and my baby does this almost pattern

This answer was rated:

hi I am 38 weeks pregnant and my baby does this almost pattern kick or movement. Almost like jumping or convulsing I am worried is this normal?? i feel he does it more when I lie on my left side but also does it other times as well.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

hello

Dr. Pfeiffer :

fetal movement will vary

Dr. Pfeiffer :

usually it's more common after eating or drinking something...

Dr. Pfeiffer :

and at night time or rest time when mom isn't distracted by other things going on.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

excessive movement is not a bad thing at all.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

and fetal movement is the key that everything is going just fine.

Customer:

yes that sounds about right. Ok so even though it seems like consistent almost like hiccups is this normal

Dr. Pfeiffer :

yes...perfectly normal..

Dr. Pfeiffer :

and it may be the baby having hiccups...we do see that

Customer:

ok well that is good to hear. my husband is worried that it is seizure like because so strong and consistent

Dr. Pfeiffer :

I don't think so.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

sounds like everything is fine.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

bring it up to your ob doctor at your next visit...I'm sure you'll hear something similar.

Customer:

ok thanks can i hurt the baby if i lie on my tummy/side

Dr. Pfeiffer :

no

Customer:

good because thats when it seems to happen

Dr. Pfeiffer :

ok...

Dr. Pfeiffer :

you'll be uncomfortable far before you hurt your baby.

Customer:

thank you and happy holidays

Dr. Pfeiffer :

you too!

Dr. Pfeiffer and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you