How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pfeiffer Your Own Question
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5987
Experience:  Ob/Gyn Doctor
8534737
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Pfeiffer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im 54 years old wiyh vaginal atrophy. I take the lowest dosage

This answer was rated:

Im 54 years old wiyh vaginal atrophy. I take the lowest dosage of Estrogen nightly and use small amount of Estreol twice weekly vaginally . Helpful with hot flashes but not others symptoms of menopouse. HELP

Dr. Pfeiffer :

hello

Dr. Pfeiffer :

do you still have your uterus?

Dr. Pfeiffer :

what other symptoms are you having that the estrogen is not helping?

Customer:

dryness at times not always also low sex drive

Dr. Pfeiffer :

ok.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

the estrogen certainly helps with making the vaginal tissue healthier and sometimes helps with libido, but it may not.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

for the dryness I would recommend a non hormonal product that is available OTC called Replens...in addition to your estrogen treatment.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

for libido.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

you may try an OTC product called DHEA, which is a testosterone precursor that usually bumps the testostosterone level and hence the libido.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

if that doesn't work you can discuss a combination of estrogen/testosterone called estratest..with your doctor.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

so those are 2 OTC thoughts you may consider...and if it isn't helping discuss the estratest with your doctor.

Customer:

I had my uterus removed 4 years ago would this med be ok to use

Dr. Pfeiffer :

yes..but I had to be sure because if you still had your uterus using estrogen alone could be dangerous for you.

Dr. Pfeiffer :

but, since you do not have your uterus...estrogen alone is appropriate and preferred.

Customer:

Ok thanks for the advice I will certainly give these a try and if no sucess I will contact my OB GYN again

Dr. Pfeiffer and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you