How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Pfeiffer Your Own Question

Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5986
Experience:  Ob/Gyn Doctor
8534737
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Pfeiffer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 28 year old woman who recently had an abnormal PAP smear

Resolved Question:

I am a 28 year old woman who recently had an abnormal PAP smear with a positive HPV test. (I have scheduled an appointment to follow up with my doctor.) I read that HPV can also be an oral infection, and there is some evidence that it can be transmitted via kissing (http://www.reuters.com/article/2009/05/12/us-hpv-infection-idUSTRE54B61920090512).

I am seeing a guy (who I've not kissed before, but was planning to) next week and am concerned about giving him oral HPV. Is it more likely that I have an oral infection given that I have a genital infection? Should I be concerned about giving him oral HPV? In general, do you recommend getting an oral HPV test?

If the information is useful, I've had 6 vaginal sex partners and 11 oral sex partners in my lifetime (last 10 years.)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 1 year ago.

Dr. Owen :


Dr. Owen :



 

Dr. Owen :

Hello and welcome


 

Dr. Owen :

Do you or plan on doing oral to genital sex?


 

Dr. Owen :

Do either of you smoke?


 

Customer:

no to both

Dr. Owen :

okay well since you do NOT smoke - the HPV that you currently have will MORE than likely go away and/or go dormant since you do NOT smoke.


 

Customer:

I don't know that I currently have oral HPV, only genital.

Dr. Owen :

You really do NOT need to worry about oral HPV - because oral HPV while some of them are similar in types that cause throat cancer - people with throat cancer for the most part are smokers -


 

Dr. Owen :

So the HPV you might get infected, but it will NOT do anything - it will go dormant or go away


 

Dr. Owen :

So, you do NOT need to test for oral HPV as there really is NO commercial test for oral HPV since it really is NOT a problem in the world - so hence a commercial test has not been developed


 

Customer:

but if i did have oral HPV, could I pass it to my partner through kissing?

Dr. Owen :

So, overall you do NOT need to worry about HPV being transmitted


 

Customer:

oh, that's not true, there is a test for oral HPV.


 

Dr. Owen :

could you pass it on IF he gave you mouth to your genitals - yes that is possible - but is it a concern - no it should not be a concern.


 

Dr. Owen :

the test for oral is not commercially available - you are looking at a different test


 

Dr. Owen :

there is a big difference in the tests that you see on the internet and ones that we use as doctors


 

Customer:

my dentist offers this: http://www.oraldna.com/oral-hpv-testing.html

Dr. Owen :

and which have a reliability


 

Dr. Owen :

Yes I know about that test -


 

Dr. Owen :

people bring it up all the time


 

Dr. Owen :

but the reliability factor for that test is not reliable


 

Dr. Owen :

hence why we do not use it


 

Customer:

oh okay

Dr. Owen :

you may want to use it for your own self knowldedge


 

Dr. Owen :

that is fine


 

Dr. Owen :

but from a medical standpoint we can not use it


 

Dr. Owen :

I hope that makes sense


 

Customer:

ok, thanks for your help

Dr. Owen :

we have to use tests that are reliable


 

Dr. Owen :

But, please do not worry -


 

Dr. Owen :

Why did you click on bad


 

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT service


 

Dr. Owen :

I have given you my time and service


 

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT service


 

Dr. Owen :

thank you


 

Dr. Owen :

If you want a free answer - please just say so - instead of rating bad


 

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT


 

Dr. Owen :

thank you


 

Dr. Owen :

Hello


 

Dr. Owen :

are you there


 

Dr. Owen :

Okay


 

Dr. Owen :

have a wonderful evening


 

Dr. Owen :

Enjoy


 

Dr. Owen :

bye


 

Dr. Owen :

You never said why you gave me that rating


 

Dr. Owen :

I would at least like to know


 

Dr. Owen :

thank you


 

Dr. Owen :

Hello


 

Dr. Owen :

did you leave


 

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT Service


 

Dr. Owen :

hello - I see you keep coming and going


 

Dr. Owen :

Please don't forget get to take care of your expert -


 

Dr. Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENET


 

Dr. Owen :

EXCELLENT


 

Dr. Owen :

thank you


 

Dr. Owen :

okay - I see you wanted a free answer


 

Dr. Owen :

thank you


 

Dr. Owen :

bye


 

Dr. Owen :

Have a wonderful evening


 

Dr. Owen :

Enjoy your date with your new partner,


 

Dr. Owen :

take care


 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Expert:  Dr. Pfeiffer replied 1 year ago.

hello,

Dr. Owen has certainly given you a lot of information, which is all correct.

what is it you need clarification on?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am trying to find out whether the fact that I have a genital HPV infection increases the likelihood of having an oral infection. Secondly, is it possible to transmit an oral HPV infection via kissing?

Expert:  Dr. Pfeiffer replied 1 year ago.

Ok..

So, no..genital HPV infection will not increase your risk of oral infection.

I suppose HPV transmission would be possible via kissing, but oral HPV is quite uncommon.

You have to remember...HPV isn't that 'potent' of a virus. It infects the cervix because there is a 'transformation zone' there where cell types are changing from one form to another. The virus can insert itself there and cause infection.

I honestly don't believe you have to concern yourself about oral HPV.

Dr. Pfeiffer

Dr. Pfeiffer, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5986
Experience: Ob/Gyn Doctor
Dr. Pfeiffer and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Last | Next >
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. C.

    Board Certified

    Satisfied Customers:

    1618
    28 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
< Last | Next >

    Dr. C.

    Board Certified

    Satisfied Customers:

    1618
    28 years of experience and an award-winning educator.

    Monika Hearne, M.D.

    Board Certified OB/GYN

    Satisfied Customers:

    5745
    With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.

    Dr. Charles

    OB/GYN (Doctor)

    Satisfied Customers:

    140

    Dr. K.

    MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    1503
    Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.

    DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

    CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

    Satisfied Customers:

    1352
    MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)

    Dr.JBB

    Board Certified OB/GYN

    Satisfied Customers:

    1293
    15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence

    Dr. Lawrence

    OB/GYN

    Satisfied Customers:

    442
    Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator
 
 
 

Related OB GYN Questions