How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask khagihara Your Own Question
khagihara
khagihara, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 6585
Experience:  Trained in OB & GYN for many years.
20084961
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
khagihara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

bumps in vaginal opening and painful intercourse. Size of a

Resolved Question:

bumps in vaginal opening and painful intercourse. Size of a pimple, but no puss.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  khagihara replied 4 years ago.

khagihara :

I am honored to assist you. My answers are for information purposes only. They don’t substitute for a visit to a doctor’s office. Doctor/patient relationship is not established.


 

khagihara :

How many bumps? Look like blisters?

khagihara :

Did you have flu-like symptom before you developed them?

Customer:

maybe a dozen

Customer:

and i have been on strong antibiotics

Customer:

that was for the start of pneumonia


 

khagihara :

Itching?

Customer:

yes


 

khagihara :

abnormal vaginal discharge?

Customer:

not at all


 

Customer:

they are not clusters


 

khagihara :

Pain or itching?

Customer:

just little individual bumps that look like the size of a pimple, but are hard


 

Customer:

pain, more noticeable with intercourse


 

Customer:

feels like razor burn


 

khagihara :

Did you shave the area lately?

Customer:

at first i thought i cut mtself shaving


 

khagihara :

Did you shave the area lately?

Customer:

yes - but not that deep - not that spot


 

Customer:

i stopped the antibiotics and started treating myself for BV, and that seemed to help. But I had to go back on the antibiotics


 

khagihara :

They seem to be folliculitis.

Customer:

what is that, please?


 

Customer:

I just am really scared of an STD


 

khagihara :

Folliculitis occurs when hair follicles become infected.

khagihara :

Another possibility is genital herpes.

Customer:

but it's on the very inside of my vagina


 

Customer:

wouldn't herpes have puss, tho?


 

khagihara :

They are bumps or blisters.

khagihara :

Then become ulcers

Customer:

bumps, definitely not blisters


 

khagihara :

crusts and heals.

Customer:

no - no crust


 

khagihara :

You should look at them carefully.

khagihara :

If they become ulcers, they are herpes.

Customer:

no - they're not ulcers - i looked very closely. even took pictures


 

khagihara :

You should see your doctor after Memorial day

khagihara :

to have an exam.

Customer:

ugh...so you think herpes???


 

khagihara :

You should take over-the-counter pain medication.

Customer:

could it be irritation from BV?


 

khagihara :

It is possible.

khagihara :

It could be inflammation.

Customer:

BV or herpes?

Customer:

that would be really good


 

khagihara :

It is difficult to say without exam. If you still have antibiotics for BV, you should take it.

khagihara :

It is okay to take it with the antibiotics for pneumonia.

Customer:

no - i have antibiotics for pneumonia, not for BV


 

khagihara :

What is the name of the antibiotics?

khagihara :

Do you have odor in the vagina?

Customer:

cefuroxime axetil, 250 mg, 2x daily


 

Customer:

stopped taking it because of vaginal irritation and about 3 days after that I noticed the bumps


 

Customer:

oh - don't know if it matters, but i have had shingles, and i do have MS


 

Customer:

no odor


 

Customer:

no discharge

khagihara :

Severe itching?

Customer:

mild and intermittent


 

khagihara :

do you have vaginal dryness?

Customer:

yes - but not during intercourse.


 

khagihara :

You should avoid sex for a while. Use RepHresh Pro B (oral) plus RepHresh Vaginal Gel (vaginal) for vaginal dryness and growth of good bacteria in the vagina

khagihara :

Take pain medication. After Memorial day, you should go to your doctor.

khagihara :

to have an exam.

Customer:

that sounds like a good thing - like it's not an STD


 

Customer:

I can find the medications in a drug store?


 

khagihara :

You can find RepHresh Pro B (oral) plus RepHresh Vaginal Gel (vaginal) and pain medication in a drug store.

Customer:

thank you so much. just one more question. What do you think it is?


 

Customer:

BV?


 

khagihara :

It doesn't seem to be BV.

khagihara :

If it is BV, you should have discharge with odor.

Customer:

so what do you think it might be?


 

khagihara :

It could be just inflammation.

Customer:

Okay - thank you very, very much!


 

khagihara :

or genital herpes

Customer:

shit

khagihara :

If it is, you need to take antiviral medication.

Customer:

okay


 

khagihara :

You should see your doctor after the holiday.

Customer:

i will, thank you


 

khagihara :

You are welcome.

Customer:
khagihara and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you