How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a tear between my anus and vagina, i only just noticed

Customer Question

I have a tear between my anus and vagina, i only just noticed it today and it only hurts when I wipe myself while going to the toilet. What could have caused this, im freaking out that it could be genital herpes. I have an appointment with my doctor tomorrow but feel i need some kind of answer now. I should also mention that I have been diagnosed with a heavy growth of group b strep with symptoms and am currently on antibiotics for that.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 4 years ago.

Dr. Owen :


Dr. Owen :

Hello

Dr. Owen :

let me read your question

Dr. Owen :

Hello

Dr. Owen :

Let me read through your question

Customer:

hi


 

Dr. Owen :

Hello

Dr. Owen :

Have you had recent sex

Dr. Owen :

Have you ever delivered a baby

Customer:

protected with my boyfriend 2 days ago


 

Customer:

no never had any babies


 

Dr. Owen :

ok

Dr. Owen :

when did this happen - after you had sex?

Dr. Owen :

don't worry about the strep b

Customer:

i only noticed it today after going to the bathroom


 

Customer:

so I don't know if its from sex


 

Dr. Owen :

how big is this

Dr. Owen :

any bleeding

Customer:

its probably a cm long and only seems to bleed when i wipe


 

Customer:

I know u said not to worry bout the strep b but could it have caused the tear? or maybe the antibiotics and continuous wiping? the bleeding is only a bit of spotting on the toilet paper

Dr. Owen :

This could be due to sex - very common

Dr. Owen :

This could be due to a Yeast infection - very common to see 'small' tear like problems

Dr. Owen :

Also just trauma to this area can cause this.

Dr. Owen :

And, since you are on Antibiotics - this would cause a Yeast infection to occur since it would lower the vaginal pH and hence yeast/ fungal infection in the vaginal to occur

Dr. Owen :

So, fairly common

Customer:

could it be genital herpes?? i know i dont have a yeast infection cause i had swabs done 1 week ago


 

Dr. Owen :

a small 1 cm tear really is not much of a concern and your body actually will heal very well from this without much intervention

Dr. Owen :

herpes does not cause this

Dr. Owen :

If you had herpes it would burn / sting

Dr. Owen :

And, the initial lesion of herpes would be small clear fluid filled vesicles (pimples)

Customer:

ok so i should stop worrying? i am going to the doctor tomorow and ive put some first aid cream on it

Dr. Owen :

yes,

Customer:

ok there is definately no burning or stinging


 

Dr. Owen :

try not to worry about a small 1cm tear

Dr. Owen :

your body will heal

Dr. Owen :

so, not herpes

Dr. Owen :

you can use cream on it

Dr. Owen :

Also, your doctor might prescribe a steroid cream or some estrogen cream to help it heal

Dr. Owen :

I hope this helps

Dr. Owen :

Please click on ACCEPT if you have no more questions, thank you

Dr. Owen :

Please provide Excellent - Satisfied feedback

Dr. Owen :

Thank you

Customer:

i have had a stinging sensation around my labia majora where my clit is, but there has been no blisters or pimple things, what could that be?

Dr. Owen :

unlikely in this area - usually that is possible urinary tract infection - or even a yeast infection

Dr. Owen :

A yeast infection does not always have to have discharge

Customer:

well i do have a discharge but the doctor thinks this is from my strep b infection


 

Dr. Owen :

Well usually strep B from the vagina is not usually a discharge causing problem - but if being treated for Strep B then this could be a yeast infection

Dr. Owen :

I hope I have been helpful

Dr. Owen :

Do you have any more questions?

Customer:

ok thankyou very much you have put my mind greatly at ease


 

Customer:

I very much appreciate it


 

Dr. Owen :

You are welcome

Dr. Owen :

Please click on ACCEPT, thank you

Customer:

I sometimes think i make myself worse because im worrying so much


 

Customer:
Dr. Owen :

yes

Dr. Owen :

dont worry about this

Dr. Owen :

Please click on ACCEPT so I can get credit for my work, thank you

Dr. Owen :

Please provide Excellent - Satisfied feedback

Dr. Owen :

thank you

Customer:

ok thankyou


 

Customer:
Dr. Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you