How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if an abortion pill is taken while 4 months pregnant,but did

Customer Question

if an abortion pill is taken while 4 months pregnant,but did not abort the child thank God,what are the possible side effects to the child,if any
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 4 years ago.

Dr. Owen :


Dr. Owen :

Hello

Dr. Owen :

Which abortion pill - was it the combination of Mifepristone and Cytotec?

Dr. Owen :

Hello

Dr. Owen :

Are you there

Dr. Owen :

What is going on?

Dr. Owen :

When in the pregnancy did she take this so called abortion pill?

Customer:

im checking .evil planned parenthood administered the pill

Dr. Owen :

How many weeks was she when she took this?

Customer:

i think a month ago.she is at 5months now

Dr. Owen :

So she took a combination of pills then

Dr. Owen :

And she took pills at 4 months - so she was about 15 to 16 weeks along, really?

Customer:

im waiting for her to text me back.she goes in for ultrasound tomorrow

Dr. Owen :

okay

Customer:

no reply.worse senario

Dr. Owen :

Well the good news is that the child has a heart beat

Dr. Owen :

And, if the medication was given essentially AFTER 12 to 14 weeks, then there really should not be any birth defects because the abortion pill(s) at that stage really just dilates the cervix, nothing more - if all she took was Cytotec

Dr. Owen :

So, I do not believe there will be any birth defects based on what you said.

Dr. Owen :

I hope this helps

Dr. Owen :

If you have more questions please ask

Dr. Owen :

Please click on ACCEPT, thank you

Dr. Owen :

Please provide Excellent - Satisfied Feedback

Dr. Owen :

thank you

Dr. Owen :

Are you there

Customer:

yes .she just told us three days ago.she took pills for a week

Dr. Owen :

okay - but again this sounds like it was after 12 to 14 weeks.

Customer:

yes

Dr. Owen :

so probably the baby would do well -

Dr. Owen :

And, hopefully the baby will do fine.

Dr. Owen and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you