How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my pap smear report says I have predominance of coccobacilli

Resolved Question:

my pap smear report says I have predominance of coccobacilli consistant with shift in vagoinal flora. What is this and can i pass this on to my sex partner?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 4 years ago.
Coccobacilli is a minor infection - which is not really a problem - and fluconazole is used to treat a yeast infection - so fluconazole will not treat the coccobaccili and you really do NOT need to treat this - but you can use a Probiotic such as RepHresh to help the 'vaginal flora.
I hope this helps, please click on ACCEPT, thank you
Dr. Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you

Related OB GYN Questions