How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question

Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1940
Experience:  28 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the normal testosterone, estrogen, progesterone and cortisol ranges in women? At

Resolved Question:

What are the normal testosterone, estrogen, progesterone and cortisol ranges in women? At what level of each of these should you consider some kind of hormone supplement/therapy? Do natural therapies work?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Normal ranges are :

Estradiol (E2) on day 3 - 25-75pg/ml
Progesterone (P4) Day 3 < 1.5 ng/ml
Total Testosterone Day 3 6-86 ng/dl

Normally, cortisol levels rise and fall during the day, repeating on a 24-hour cycle (diurnal variation). Highest levels are at about 6 - 8 a.m. and lowest levels are at about midnight.

A hormone supplement is considered of the levels fall below the lowest number on the range.

No, natural therapies usually do not work - sometimes though phytoestrogens present in foods like soyabeans and flaxseeds can help to overcome estrogen deficiencies to some extent.

I hope this helps.

Let me know if you need more input. If not, please click on the green"Accept" button on this page. A positive rating and adding a bonus will be warmly appreciated.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Clear as mud. When I went to a GP I was told my hormone levels have dropped but I am not yet menopausal. Then he pulled the usual doctor's trick of jumping to his feet and opening the door to get you out without taking up any more of his time. I realise this pushes the queue through faster. I did not think to ask for a copy of the results so I am going to go to another one today, get another blood test and insist on getting a copy of the results. The reason for my question was so I could look at the results myself and decide if I need to persevere with finding a doctor who is a little more interested or if it is a waste of time and money. Is Estradiol and indicator of your Estrogen levels or is Progesterone? There are no normal Estrogen levels indicated. I don't feel I am going to go there today any better equiped than before I asked this question.
Expert:  Dr. C. replied 2 years ago.
The normal ranges of these hormones are very wide. I do not usually test for these hormones except in very special circumstances because there is so much variation in the levels from day to day. This is especially true when women get into their 40s and closer to menopause. One of the reasons women have a variety of symptoms during menopausal transition is the wide variations from day to day and even hour to hour in these levels. I do not find it helpful to treat for any particular hormone level because it's a number that doesn't mean much in terms of how you are feeling. Occasionally testing hormone levels is useful but for the most part, because of the wide variations, I don't find it as useful as finding out in what way do you not feel well and try to address that more directly. Whether natural therapies work or not depends on what you mean. Good diet and exercise are natural therapy that certainly works for almost anything. With regards XXXXX XXXXX cohosh, soy products, etc, well-designed placebo controlled studies do not show benefit. In some situations use of natural progesterone can be helpful. Acupuncture has also been shown to be helpful in regulation of the endocrine (hormone) system in general. Obviously this conversation can go in many directions.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your reply. My period still shows up each month but mostly very very light and for one or two days. Every maybe 3rd or 4th period is one day and super super heavy for the 24 hours it lasts. However my PMS has gone through the roof - angry, intolerent - even I would prefer not to be in the same room as me in the 5 days prior. I have no energy or motivation and my sex drive has dropped to absolutely zero. I still force myself to exercise for at least half an hour each day (mostly jogging.) Normally this is enough for me to feel fit and motivated and it keeps me in shape but it is no longer doing the job. My diet is good - mostly meat, salad and vegetables. Very little processed foods. In the past 12 months the wrinkles on my face have become very pronounced and the fine hairs on my face are getting thicker and harder. I accept I am not going to feel like a 23 year old but I would like to feel better than this. Any suggestions gratefully received.
Expert:  Dr. C. replied 2 years ago.

You have the right spirit. With regards XXXXX XXXXX there is a range of options. I will list all of them and provide details of any you'd like to the best of my ability:

1. close attention to diet and exercise, best diet advice I've seen is Michael Pollens In Defense of Food, exercise 15-60 minutes 6-7 days per week.

2. placebo controlled studies show benefit of Calcium 500mg twice daily

3. placebo controlled studies show benefit of Western herb Vitex aka Chasteberry, I do not know the dosages used in studies but the supplements will vary in strength depending on how the active ingredients have been extracted so I advise just following the directions on the bottle, you may also be able to do a deep google search and find the studies using search terms Vitex PMS placebo-controlled studies.

3. birth control pills to over ride your system and provide a steady level of hormones instead of your own erratic commotions

4. progesterone on cycle days 15 through 24, I usually use a natural progesterone brand Prometrium, it's easier to control dosing than using the progesterone creams out there

5. intermittent Prozac, it has a separate FDA approval for one week per month in controlling PMS, most of my patients consider this a last resort although I do have a handful who take me up on this one. It comes in an extended release so you take one pill per month starting on the day you begin feeling symptoms. Any questions? Please accept.

 

Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1940
Experience: 28 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
Dr. C. and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. C. replied 2 years ago.

I forgot acupuncture. That can help too.

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
< Last | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. C.

    Board Certified

    Satisfied Customers:

    1618
    28 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrCollins/2013-11-3_1283_Cascade669.64x64.jpg Dr. C.'s Avatar

    Dr. C.

    Board Certified

    Satisfied Customers:

    1618
    28 years of experience and an award-winning educator.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drhearne/2009-11-8_74742_monika_hearne2.jpg Monika Hearne, M.D.'s Avatar

    Monika Hearne, M.D.

    Board Certified OB/GYN

    Satisfied Customers:

    5745
    With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jmcjrmd/2009-6-26_4212_Joepicture_Edited.jpg Dr. Charles's Avatar

    Dr. Charles

    OB/GYN (Doctor)

    Satisfied Customers:

    140
    Board Certified. Solo practice for 8 years; delivered more than 1300 infants and performed more than 800 surgeries.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrK99/newpic2.64x64.jpg Dr. K.'s Avatar

    Dr. K.

    MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    1503
    Board certified OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drprabirkumarda/2010-08-07_144928_Photo-0010_1.jpg DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS's Avatar

    DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS

    CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST

    Satisfied Customers:

    1352
    MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jbbrowndoc/2009-09-29_180651_headshot.jpg Dr.JBB's Avatar

    Dr.JBB

    Board Certified OB/GYN

    Satisfied Customers:

    1293
    15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RP/Rpjtlawr/2012-9-5_16443_Robportraitadjusted.64x64.jpg Dr. Lawrence's Avatar

    Dr. Lawrence

    OB/GYN

    Satisfied Customers:

    442
    Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator
 
 
 

Related OB GYN Questions