How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can hpv lie dormant for 30 years. need as much info on this

Resolved Question:

can hpv lie dormant for 30 years. need as much info on this that you can supply. wife had normal pap but docter did hpv test anyway. it showed positive. she is scared to death. said before we were married. she was 20 years old and had oral sex performed on her.she is now 51 and all her paps always came back normal this is first hpv test.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
Yes, HPV CAN lie dormant for life and can re-activate at any point in your life and this is why it is still IMPORTANT to get PAP smears and pelvic exams even after menopause.
Also, we did NOT start routinely test for HPV until a few years ago - so she might never have had a HPV test done as this was not part of the PAP smear protocol until recently.
I Hope this helps, please click on ACCEPT, if you have more questions, please ask
Thank you
Dr. Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you

Related OB GYN Questions