How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

pelvic pain-no uterus

Resolved Question:

Had complete hysterectomy over 2 years ago due to pelvic pain and endometriosis. Original pelvic discomfort has returned. Feels like a rubber band where my ovaries used to be. Very uncomfortable. Also having sweats, frequent urination without pain, pain during and after intercourse, heartburn, and difficulty getting comfortable. Being treated currently for sinus/ear infection with sudafed and augmentin. Seems to be getting worse since starting meds.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
When did this pelvic 'discomfort' return?
And, to be sure, you do NOT have ovaries, correct?
Are you using any hormones?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Slowly been returning for a week or so. But was dull.

I am on premarin and have no ovaries. I also do not have a gall bladder.

Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
How are you taking the premarin - pills or cream?
Do you feel pressure in your vagina?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

premarin pills

Yes! to pressure. short periods of time feels similar to labor.

Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
You might have what is known as Prolapse - and I would recommend getting this evaluated by your ob/gyn as this can be 'surgically' corrected and usually this can be done with a Suspension of the top of the uterus.
Plus, I would recommend possibly using the Estring (ring) in the vagina, or possibly the Climara patch - this might benefit you more than by the Estradiol pill (Premarin) since when you take a pill - there is what is known as a first pass effect when the liver metabolizes it.
Plus, when you use antibiotics, this can worse the pelvic problems (and hopefully just temporarily).
I hope this helps, please click on ACCEPT, thank you
Dr. Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you

Related OB GYN Questions