How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8993
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why would my left breast have pain when touched, hurt when

Customer Question

Why would my left breast have pain when touched, hurt when even my clothes touch it.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

It could be due to a number of causes -

-Infection in the breast tissue

- A condition known as Fibroadenosis where the fibrous tissue in teh breast enlarges . It is a benign condition but the breast can be quite painful. just before menstrual periods .

- It can be due to water retention before the periods.

Breast cancers are not painful.

Please consult an Obgyn fro an examination.

I hope this helps.

Let me know if you need more input. If not, please click on the green"Accept" button on this page. A positive rating and adding a bonus will be warmly appreciated.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I already had my period the 1st of the month my breast has only hurt the last few days, i have also had a numbness that comes and goes down my left side.
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 5 years ago.
Then it is possible that you have an infection in the breast tissue.

A muscle strain is also possible - strain in the muscles under the breast can often cause breast pain.

Please take Ibuprofen 200mg three times a day to control the pain and consult an Obgyn.

I hope this helps.

Let me know if you need more input. If not, please click on the green"Accept" button on this page. A positive rating and adding a bonus will be warmly appreciated.

Related OB GYN Questions