How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S Your Own Question
Dr. Su S
Dr. Su S, Doctor(MD)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 20674
Experience:  Experienced in maternity and women's health
9324755
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Su S is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

cut on cervix

Resolved Question:

I had some bleeding during intercourse, went to my GP she said there was a slight cut or scrape on my cervix. She didn't seem concerned and said it would heal - can this happen from normal sex? What should I do to help this heal? Can I wear tampons during my regular period?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Su S replied 5 years ago.


Greetings,

The scrape can occur from an injury. Rough sex can be a factor. This should heal when the doctor has examined it. There are many other causes, like infection, inflammation, growth etc. However, your pap is normal. If it repeats then you should take a review.


Any query, please feel free to ask.
It will be my privilege to assist you.
Regards.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What should I do to help this heal? Can I wear tampons during my regular period?
Expert:  Dr. Su S replied 5 years ago.
It will be better not to use tampon to avoid injury to the already scraped area. Usually slight cut or scrape will heal on its own. No active measures will be necessary. If you are satisfied with the answer, please press the ACCEPT button so that I can be compensated for my time & effort. Communication is open till you have query. Regards.
Dr. Su S and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
How long do you think it will take to heal? my GP said it was about 1/4 of an inch in length. How long should I obstain from sex and tampons?

I am having an ultrasound today to rule out uterine causes, any questions I should ask about the results?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Can you please just answer those last questions, have aready accepted.
Expert:  Dr. Su S replied 5 years ago.
It would heal in about 10-15 days. You should avoid sex & tampon during this period. You can ask about the condition of the uterus & ovary.