How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pfeiffer Your Own Question
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5986
Experience:  Ob/Gyn Doctor
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Pfeiffer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been bleeding for 18 days straight! Heavy bleeding!

Resolved Question:

I have been bleeding for 18 days straight! Heavy bleeding! I am 46 and must be starting menopause but how much blood can I lose before being worried? I am tired and getting worried! Can't go to doctor for another 4 days. Thanks S.B.
also passing clots! 
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Pfeiffer replied 5 years ago.

I think this may be related to perimenopause.
Many times the cause is from...hormonal imbalance (from not ovulating),stress, thyroid problem, anxiety, illness, medicine, polyps, fibroids...etc. Sometimes there is no identifiable cause. Rarely, the bleeding is from hyperplasia or even cancer.
Because early uterine cancer can be cured with surgery, we ALWAYS recommend any abnormal bleeding in a woman over 35 years old be evaluated to exclude cancer. This is done by an ultrasound and sample of the uterine lining.

Additionally, you should have your thyroid checked.

So, really any time a woman bleeds 10 days or more she should be evaluated. If the bleeding isn't heavy you might be able to wait the extra 4 days. What you want to look for is your heart rate elevating to >100 when standing up, feeling light headed, dizzy or sick to your stomach should go to the ER.


If you know your doctor well enough, ask him/her to call in Provera 10mg to stop the bleeding.

I'm happy to answer follow up question as needed, but remember to click 'accept'.

thank you so much,

Dr. Pfeiffer

Dr. Pfeiffer and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you