How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Monika Hearne, M.D. Your Own Question
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5836
Experience:  With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.
26166488
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Monika Hearne, M.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

one week before my period, i start bleeding during intercourse,

Resolved Question:

one week before my period, i start bleeding during intercourse, is this normal and what can i do to prevent it?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Monika Hearne, M.D. replied 5 years ago.

Monika Hearne, M.D. :

Hello, I would be happy to assist you.

Monika Hearne, M.D. :

You only have bleeding during intercourse when it is the week before your period and not at other times?

Customer:

yes & it's only happened lately - this will be the 2nd or 3rd month

Customer:

are you still there????

Monika Hearne, M.D. :

Yes, I'm here.

Monika Hearne, M.D. :

No pain with intercourse?

Monika Hearne, M.D. :

Are your periods heavy?

Customer:

no pain w/intercourse and periods are regular

Monika Hearne, M.D. :

This is certainly odd. Since you don't have bleeding with intercourse at other times of the month, this excludes the possibility of it being an infectious cause.

Customer:

is there something i can take? do you know what causes the bleeding?

Monika Hearne, M.D. :

You could have uterine polyps or fibroids. These are benign uterine masses that tend to cause pain (fibroids only) and bleeding (both). It makes periods heavier usually as well and can be the reason why you are more prone to bleeding when close to your period.

Monika Hearne, M.D. :

I recommend you visit a gynecologist who can perform an exam and ultrasound to look for these possibilities.

Customer:

is it serious & would it develop into cancer?? should i be alarmed

Customer:

why am i just developing it tho?

Monika Hearne, M.D. :

Possible treatments would include birth control usually first, but sometimes surgery is necessary to remove the masses.

Monika Hearne, M.D. :

It is common to develop these masses in the 30s-40s. Up to 80% of women have uterine fibroids.

Monika Hearne, M.D. :

These conditions are benign and usually do not become cancerous.

Monika Hearne, M.D. :

Cancer at this age is very rare.

Monika Hearne, M.D. :

I don't think you should worry, but it certainly is worth a visit to the gynecologist.

Monika Hearne, M.D. :

I wish you the best. If you have no further questions, please click "Accept." Thank you.

Customer:

but theres nothing i can take in the meantime?

Customer:

you're saying birth control pills help but if i'm 38, isn't it too late to be on the pill?

Monika Hearne, M.D. :

There is nothing you can take at home for this, no. If you are not a smoker, the pill is safe until age 50.


 

Customer:

thank you

Monika Hearne, M.D. :

You're welcome.

Monika Hearne, M.D. :

If you have no further questions, please click "Accept." Thank you.

Monika Hearne, M.D. and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you

Related OB GYN Questions