How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is most efective antibiotik to use to cure vaginal haemophilus

Customer Question

what is most efective antibiotik to use to cure vaginal haemophilus?
i use zindolin 500 and zidoval vaginal gel, before period, and after period i use only zidoval vaginal gel, but my culture show i still have haemophilus vaginalis 10`4.
dr.again give me tricef 400.-
i am alergic to ceporex, so should i use tricef?
which antibiotik to use to cure?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 5 years ago.
Hello

The best way would be to have the haemophilus tested for susceptibility to all antibiotics.This testing would show what antibiotic would be effective against the bacteria causing infection.
You should use an antibiotic based on this testing.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
Do you mean BV - bacterial vaginosis?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

can i use tricef 400?

note: i am allergic to ceporex.

Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
What I am questioning is the Heamophilus diagnosis - this is very Unusual, and hence I am more inclined to believe this is a mis-diagnosis and you do not have this - can you tell me your symptoms?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

yes is heamophilus diagnosis

i ask again can i use tricef 400?

- note i am allergic to ceporex.....

Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
Are you allergic to Tricef?
And, was the culture to the Haemophilus sensitive to Tricef?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

i am allergic to ceporex.

never use tricef.

Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
You can use tricef - but since you are allergic to one antibiotic already make sure that you watch yourself and have someone else be with you at least for the first dosage.
I hope this helps, Please click on ACCEPT thank you
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience: Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
Dr. Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you