How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pfeiffer Your Own Question
Dr. Pfeiffer
Dr. Pfeiffer, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5986
Experience:  Ob/Gyn Doctor
8534737
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Pfeiffer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it normal to bleed for over 3 months after the depo injection

Customer Question

Is it normal to bleed for over 3 months after the depo injection? I had my last injection august 2010 and i had my first bleed january 2011, i have not stopped bleeding since then & i have really bad cramps too.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Pfeiffer replied 5 years ago.

how many injections did you have?

 

just the one in August?

 

Did you bleed at all on the depo?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i had a total of 3 injections all together and i had no bleeding whilst on the depo
Expert:  Dr. Pfeiffer replied 5 years ago.

Ok.

So the most likely cause is the lagging effects of the depo. What happens is the depo can prevent normal ovulation for up to 18 months. During this time frame your body still produces estrogen and the lining of the uterus gets thick, unstable and causes prolonged and abnormal bleeding.

So, while this isn't normal, meaning it doesn't' happen to everyone, it is something that happens to some women.

I'd recommend you have your thyroid checked and then a birth control pill for just a few months to get everything under control and by that time your periods should return to normal.

 

I'm happy to answer follow up questions as needed, but remember to click 'accept'.

thank you so much.

Dr. Pfeiffer

Expert:  Dr. Pfeiffer replied 5 years ago.

If there is nothing else I can answer or clarify for you please remember to click ‘accept’ as we are not compensated otherwise.


Thank you,


Dr. Pfeiffer

Related OB GYN Questions