How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11106
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how long can gonorrhea or chlamydia lie dormant for

Customer Question

how long can gonorrhea or chlamydia lie dormant for?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 5 years ago.
Hello, and I am pleased to help, use of my answers are for educational purposes only.
Actually, once it is dead, it is gone, so gonorrhea and chlamydia do NOT lie dormant.
But, the affects of chlamydia can cause scar tissue in your pelvis and abdomen.
I hope this helps, Please click on ACCEPT, thank you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Relist: Other.
Answer was too vague...can my partner have contracted one of these std's from me recently if I have been infectted for five years plus and didnt know?
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 5 years ago.
I don't think we know for sure how long gonorrhea and chlamydia can lay dormant, but it's probably for many years. I think either one can remain in your cervix and either cause no problem or cause a smoldering inflammation (with no symptoms) for years, probably more than 5 years. Best wishes.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11106
Experience: Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
Dr. Norm S. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you

Related OB GYN Questions