How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11031
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I get pregnant after a thermal ablation If so what are

Customer Question

Can I get pregnant after a thermal ablation? If so what are the chances of that happening? I am 47 years old
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 5 years ago.
It's possible to get pregnant after a thermal ablation, but it's very bad to do so. The uterine lining has been mostly destroyed, so there is not a good surface for an egg to implant. Because of the decreased uterine lining, pregnancy is unlikely, but there is always a chance. In case pregnancy occurs, the placenta will tend to grow into the uterine wall, meaning that it can't separate at delivery. That means that attempts to separate the placenta result in hemorrhage, which can be life threatening. This is the reason that we always recommend good birth control for any woman having endometrial ablation. Since you're 47 years old, pregnancy is highly unlikely, since fertility decreases with age. It would be good to use some method of birth control (foam?) until you have gone through menopause. If you have no periods, a blood test will show when you're postmenopausal. Best wishes.
Dr. Norm S. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you! I feel much better now!
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 5 years ago.
You're very welcome.