How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kala Your Own Question
Dr. Kala
Dr. Kala, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4463
Experience:  Caring US educated & trained physician, 26 years of experience in OBGYN & women's health care.
18657704
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Kala is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my breasts have been sore to touch for over 3 weeks now, i

This answer was rated:

my breasts have been sore to touch for over 3 weeks now, i know im not pregnant as im on the 3 month injection and dont currently have a partner. when i take my bra off at the end of the night it is pure agony im a 36f. im 33 years old, i struggle to sleep at night as every movement hurts

Dr. Kala :

Hi, Let me help you understand your current health care problem. I offer compassionate, considerate information.

Dr. Kala :

Breast soreness is one of the common side effects of the depo Provera (DP) injection. It tends to subside after the first month. But you can reduce your caffeine intake as well as the salt and sugar in your diet which may help to relieve the symptoms.

Dr. Kala :

Let you provider know and discuss an alternative.

JACUSTOMER-k8d4zcra- :

ive been on it for over 5 years im not a big tea or coffee drinker, and rarely use salt

Dr. Kala :

If you just recently got an injection then the symptoms are related. If the soreness does not resolve in the next 2 weeks then notify your provider.

JACUSTOMER-k8d4zcra- :

the pain started before my depo was due so i got it two weeks early and no pain has subsided

JACUSTOMER-k8d4zcra- :

my breast are itchy aswell, dont know if this is connected

Dr. Kala :

At this point an exam is indicated to make sure there is nothing wrong with the breasts.

JACUSTOMER-k8d4zcra- :

would i need to see a nurse or a doctor

Dr. Kala :

You can see a nurse practitioner or your physician.

Dr. Kala and 3 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you