How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Zach Your Own Question
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4521
Experience:  Accomplished Physician and Educator
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Zach is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took my nuvaring out a week too early. Should I just put

Resolved Question:

I took my nuvaring out a week too early. Should I just put a new one in 7 days later ?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Zach replied 6 years ago.

Hello! My name isXXXXX and I will be happy to assist you today.


My guess is that you are having bleeding now (a withdrawal bleed). Yes, I would proceed with putting the nuva ring back in 1 week after you removed it and make sure to use back up birth control over the next cycle. Don't be alarmed if you have a bit of irregular bleeding as your cycle will be readjusting to the new nuva ring schedule.


Take care :)


Best Wishes,


Dr. AJ

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

No I am not bleeding at all I should take it out next week and I has intercourse last night with my husband is there a chance?


Expert:  Dr. Zach replied 6 years ago.
When did you take the nuva ring out?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thursday the 21st
Expert:  Dr. Zach replied 6 years ago.

Ah ok. Well then yes, there could be a chance of pregnancy. You can consider taking Plan B which is available over the counter in pharmacies-- it is most effective when taken right after having sex and up to about 72 hours after (although you can take it up to 5 days out). So what I would recommend is that if you do not desire pregnancy and you just had sex to proceed with taking Plan B and then replace the new nuva ring. You will likely have irregular bleeding for a bit and over the next couple of cycles your bleeding will regulate. Take a pregnancy test 3 weeks after this episode of intercourse to insure you are not pregnant. Also, make sure to use back up protection over the next month.



Best Wishes,


Dr. AJ

Dr. Zach and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you

Related OB GYN Questions