How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

All of a sudden my vagina smells like rotten meat. NOT fishy.

This answer was rated:

All of a sudden my vagina smells like rotten meat. NOT fishy. I have NO other symptoms.... NO pain with sex, NO unusual discharge or forgotten tampon. NO itching or discomfort while peeing. I've NEVER used a douche and haven't changed my soap. I'm very hygienic but not overly so. I have NOT changed my diet and have NOT started or stopped any medications. What could this be?

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here
This is usually due to a vaginal change in your pH level - and this can be from semen changing the vaginal pH and this is then there is an over growth of your NORMAL vaginal bacteria - this is called Bacterial VAginosis (BV) - so this is nothing that is really bad - and you can treat with an over the counter product such as RepHresh cream, and if this does not work you will need to get a prescription to either Flagyl or Cleocin from your doctor.

I hope this helps, if you have more questions, please ask, and Please click on ACCEPT as this would be appreciated for my time and service to you, thank you very much.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you! Just a side question..... I have been with the same guy (and only him) for 3 years. He is however in the navy and travels frequently over seas. I will make an appointment to see a gyno Monday but need some peace of mind that it most likely is NOT an STD. Thanks again!
Very unlikely this is a STD - by the way, was Navy.
Take are and Please click on ACCEPT, thank you.
Dr. Owen and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thanks! Going to med school myself for orthopedics! ;) your the best!