How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mary Claire Haver, M. D. Your Own Que...
Mary Claire Haver, M. D.
Mary Claire Haver, M. D., Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2536
Experience:  U.S. Educated, Trained and Board Certified Obstetrician and Gynecologist practicing for 10 years
18724279
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Mary Claire Haver, M. D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been peeing a lot more lately, im always tired and now

Resolved Question:

I have been peeing a lot more lately, im always tired and now i have a headache. My last normal period either may or june. Could I be pregnant?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Mary Claire Haver, M. D. replied 6 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question. It is an honor to be of some assistance to you.
Yes, you could be pregnant. The best thing to do is to check a home pregnancy test, because is will be positive by now if you are truly pregnant.




I hope you find this information helpful.

Please, do not hesitate to ask me any questions in the future or to request me.

Remember, this communication does not replace a visit to the doctor.

Good Luck and Well Wishes,

Dr. Haver
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Could there be any other reasons for this?
Expert:  Mary Claire Haver, M. D. replied 6 years ago.
One of the most common reasons is a hypoactive thyroid gland. If your pregnancy test is negative, your thyroid gland can be checked with a simple blood test from a GP.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Whats a GP?

 

Expert:  Mary Claire Haver, M. D. replied 6 years ago.
Sorry - a general practitioner - like a family medicine doctor.
Mary Claire Haver, M. D. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you