How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11059
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I need to take Lutenyl to delay my period by a couple of

Resolved Question:

Hi I need to take Lutenyl to delay my period by a couple of days. what if I fell pregnant this month, will it create problems or harm?
Submitted: 6 years ago via Patientsville.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 6 years ago.
Lutenyl is a synthetic progesterone containing nomegesterol. Similar to birth control pills, it's not recommended to be used during early pregnancy, but as far as we know, it won't cause any harm to the fetus in case you're pregnant. I wouldn't recommend taking it if you think you're pregnant, but if pregnancy is unlikely, it should be fine to use. Best wishes.
Dr. Norm S. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you so much