How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 28708
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been prescribed penicillin VK 500mg four times a day.

Resolved Question:

I've been prescribed penicillin VK 500mg four times a day. I am 21weeks pregnant. Should i take it or just wait for my tonsilltis to resolve itself? Does this seem like a massive dose of antibiotic daily?
Thanks.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

That is the standard dose of penicillin for an adult. Hence it is not a massive dose.

Tonsillitis can be caused by viruses as well, in which case antibiotic does not work.

If you have tonsillar exudates, fever, swollen glands without any cough, then the probability of strep throat is high. Then, penicillin is useful.

 

Dr Basu and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
And ok to take while pregnant?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 6 years ago.
Yes, penicillin is safe during pregnancy, if you are not allergic to it.
Dr Basu and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you