How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Monika Hearne, M.D. Your Own Question
Monika Hearne, M.D.
Monika Hearne, M.D., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 5836
Experience:  With experience and compassion, I treat my patients like family.
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Monika Hearne, M.D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a fifty-five year old woman, married for 30+ years. I

Resolved Question:

I am a fifty-five year old woman, married for 30+ years. I was a virgin when I married, as was my husband, and we have been faithful to each other. I do not make it a habit of douching, and I generally have a very healthy diet (lots of fish, vegies/ red meat, no wheat or dairy/egg products). I also get regular if not daily exercise (walking about 2.5 miles 3+x a week). Yet for the past year I have been dealing with gardenerella. The medicine I just finished (as did my husband) was the mycondizole (it made both of us feel as if we had the flu). I also finished five days of herbal suppositories. I still have the symptoms as well as seriously irritated vaginal "lining". HELP Thanks so much.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Monika Hearne, M.D. replied 6 years ago.
Hello, I would be happy to assist you. Gardnerella, the bacteria that causes bacterial vaginosis (BV) is not a sexually transmitted infection. This bacteria is normally found in the vagina in small amounts and due to different reasons, the state of the vagina changes and Gardnerella can proliferate. In your case, it is likely menopause that has led to this change. Treatment is with antibiotics and frequently Flagyl is prescribed by your doctor. After antibiotics, the acidophilus can help prevent the recurrence of BV, however, the products you have listed do not actually treat the infection when it is present. I recommend you see your physician for antibiotics. I hope this helps. Feel free to ask additional questions, if necessary. Best wishes.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Dr Hearne, Are you saying that the mitrocondizole that both of my phyisicians (one a naturopath one an ifamily practitioner) have put me (which by the way, I reacted poorly to) was not the correct or best medicine to use against the gardenerella? thank you
Expert:  Monika Hearne, M.D. replied 6 years ago.

Miconazole is a treatment for a yeast infection. If it was recommended by your physicians, this would have been to treat yeast. However, if you were given pills called Flagyl (also called metronidazole) this is a prescription that you take orally for Gardnerella infections. There is also Metro-Gel, a vaginal insert form of metronidazole that is also given for Gardnerella infections. These two medications sound similar, and I'm not quite sure which prescription you received. However, Metronidazole can not be taken with alcohol and if you had nausea, vomiting as a reaction to this medication, it was likely because of alcohol intake during use of this medication.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you. It was Metronidazole (we don't drink and I even avoided perfumes, etc. that might have alcohol as the pharmacist mentioned this bias when I purchased the pills.). All that aside, what I am left with is the infection. Would you recommend another course of medicine or is there something else/more I can do. Thanks
Expert:  Monika Hearne, M.D. replied 6 years ago.

If your doctor prescribed a one time dose of 4 pills, I would recommend a week long course of one pill every 12 hours. If your doctor has already tried the week long course, I recommend a different antibiotic that has been shown to be successful when Flagyl fails. This antibiotic is called Tindamax. You would take one pill every 12 hours for 5 days. I also recommend you use RepHresh, a vaginal gel that helps restore the pH back to normal and prohibit Gardnerella growth. You can learn more about this gel at Take care.

Monika Hearne, M.D. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you