How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mary Claire Haver, M. D. Your Own Que...
Mary Claire Haver, M. D.
Mary Claire Haver, M. D., Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2535
Experience:  U.S. Educated, Trained and Board Certified Obstetrician and Gynecologist practicing for 10 years
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Mary Claire Haver, M. D. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a hysteroscopy D&C for post menopausal bleeding.

Resolved Question:

I have had a hysteroscopy D&C for post menopausal bleeding. Removed polyp -not cancerous. No sample of uterine lining was taken. Should it have been sampled? 6weeks intermittent 'period like' pain which started before hysteroscopy. Pap smear, 'internal' exam, transvaginal ultrasound all normal.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Mary Claire Haver, M. D. replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for your question. It is an honor to be of some assistance to you. Most gynecologists would have done a curettage at the time of surgery and send it for biopsy, and you should ask your doctor why she did not do so. I am unsure why you are having the pain - but the hallmark of endometrial hyperplasia and cancer is bleeding and not usually pain. Make sure and also ask her if your ovaries appeared normal on the ultrasound as well.

I hope you find this information helpful.

Please, do not hesitate to ask me any questions in the future or to request me.

Remember, this communication does not replace a visit to the doctor.

Good Luck and Well Wishes,

Dr. Haver
Mary Claire Haver, M. D. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you