How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Zach Your Own Question
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4521
Experience:  Accomplished Physician and Educator
28424515
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Zach is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a painful white blister above my clitoris. It began

Resolved Question:

I have a painful white blister above my clitoris. It began as just a sore that was itching me that I assumed was from shaving. I am not sure what it is now and I am quite nervous.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Zach replied 6 years ago.

Hello! My name isXXXXX and I will take the time to answer your question =)

 

How big is the blister? how long has it been there for?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
It's not very big. Its been there for about 3 days.
Expert:  Dr. Zach replied 6 years ago.
Does it look like a white head pimple?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Sort of but it is not raised.
Expert:  Dr. Zach replied 6 years ago.
so it is kind of flat? is there a depression in the middle?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
no its just like a whitist/yellowish circle.
Expert:  Dr. Zach replied 6 years ago.

This sounds very much like a folliculitis and not so much like a case of genital herpes (that tends to be the thing most people are worried about). Folliculitis is often a local infection of a small hair follicle... it looks different than a pimple and can fit your description quite well. There is no specific treatment for it -- it is in a very sensitive area so it can hurt. Now, if you start to have groups of these come up in the same area, that would be a bit more suspicious for herpes. For now I would recommend simply keeping the area clean... neosporin cream certainly could not hurt. It should resolve within a week (if the infection is more superficial maybe only a few days)

 

If you have any other questions or need clarification please ask. If I have adequately answered your question, even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, please click the GREEN ACCEPT, so that I receive credit for my work; otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit for my time. Thank you!

Best Wishes

Dr. AJ

 

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Would a+d ointment work as well?
Expert:  Dr. Zach replied 6 years ago.

That should work just fine =)

 

~ Dr. AJ

Dr. Zach and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you

Related OB GYN Questions