How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.JBB Your Own Question
Dr.JBB
Dr.JBB, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1372
Experience:  15 yrs experience in Women's Health, Pelvic reconstruction and Incontinence
24231911
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.JBB is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it okay to have a clitoral orgasm after vaginal hysterectomy/

Resolved Question:

is it okay to have a clitoral orgasm after vaginal hysterectomy/ pelvic suspension? I had the surgery one week ago, keeping my ovaries, and feel really quite good. I know I can't have vaginal intercourse or penetration and I am okay with that. However, I still have strong sexual arousal and would like to know if it is okay to "fool around" with my husband before he deploys.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr.JBB replied 7 years ago.
That would not be a problem as long as there is no penetration or straining.
Dr.JBB and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you