How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am 4 weeks pregnant, i took Cytotec (200 g Misoprostol)

Customer Question

i am 4 weeks pregnant, i took Cytotec (200µg Misoprostol)
and since nothing happened i took gynaecosid
will i see my period since i dont feel any cramp or pain till now
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 6 years ago.
Hello,
Since you were only 4 weeks - you might not see a period or bleeding for a couple of days - I would recommend seeing an ob/gyn to get a vaginal ultrasound to evaluate your uterus.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
so when am i likely to see my period?
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 6 years ago.
Usually after you take cytotec you should see bleeding within a couple of days - and hence why I am suggesting to make an appointment to see an ob/gyn to get an ultrasound done - because you might not be pregnant at all - and/or you can get a Quantitative HCG blood test and repeat in a few days and you should see a fall in the level.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

but i did a blood pregnancy test and it was positive.

And like i said my nipples are hurting me..is that not a sign of pregnancy

Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 6 years ago.
Hello,
Yes, you are pregnant - but to correctly deal with the cytotec you need to be followed by an ob/gyn because if you do NOT abort - then you might need to have a second dose - this is not uncommon to need a second dose.
I hope this helps, please click on ACCEPT, and if you have additional questions, please ask. Thank you.
Dr. Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

so when can u recommend i take an extra dose and how am i to take it orally? and how many if i may ask?

 

Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

Is would not necessarily be an extra dose - but, sometimes you need an 'additional' dose and if no bleeding or passing of tissue within 3 to 7 days, then I sometimes give a second dose - and you can use this either vaginally or orally -