How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Zach Your Own Question
Dr. Zach
Dr. Zach, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4521
Experience:  Accomplished Physician and Educator
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Zach is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a Mirena IUD. It expired 3 years ago. What are the risks

Resolved Question:

I have a Mirena IUD. It expired 3 years ago. What are the risks of it not being removed? I saw my doctor to get a new one put in and paid 900.00 for the replacement. She then told me I had to have a pap smear before she could put it in or remove the old one. My pap came back abnormal and I cannot afford anymore doctor visits. I am now experiencing severe cramps on my right side that go down my leg. Is this related to my mirena?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Zach replied 6 years ago.

I would be happy to assist


Any foreign object in the uterus could be a place where bacteria could attach and cause an infection - Most people would recommend you removing it after expiry... nothing may happen, but I wouldn't want my wife to have an expired Mirena in for a long time because I wouldn't want her to develop some kind of uterine infection.


That being said, severe 'cramping' is unlikely due to your Mirena.... even though it 'expires' after 5 years, the hormones can last a lot longer than that - its just that it is GAURANTEED to last 5 years.... what is most likely happening is that the Mirena hormones have finally completely 'ran out' and the cramping is most likely from that.


I know you already paid for your doctor's visit; however, if you paid 900 bucks for a replacement mirena, it makes sense to get it placed and the other removed. while not emergent, I would suggest doing this in the next few months once you have money saved up.


If you need any clarification or have any other questions please feel free to ask. If you are satisfied with my response please click ACCEPT so I get credit for my time helping you; bonuses and/or FEEDBACK are most welcome. Thank you!


Best Wishes,


Dr. AJ

Dr. Zach and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you