How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified: Ob/Gyn & Preventive medicine, US Medical Graduate
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 17-year-old daughter missed her period last month -- in

Resolved Question:

My 17-year-old daughter missed her period last month -- in other words, it has been about 8 weeks since her last menses. She is not sexually active (not even dating), so pregnancy is not a concern. She is, however, a high-performance athlete (but not underweight - 5'6", 125 lbs). She has been home for the past week, and is resting and eating a plentiful, varied diet, but still no signs of a period. Are there any particular foods she should eat? When should she seek medical attention? She has had regular cycles since age 10.5, and no history of any medical or psychological problems.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 6 years ago.
This is very common for athletes to miss their periods - if she misses her period for 6 months, she should be evaluated with just a thyroid (TSH - thyroid stimulating hormone) level and a prolactin level. But, most likely it is due to the high-performance athlete as this decreases her LH (luteninzing hormone surge) and this WILL return once she is no longer a high performance athlete and this WILL NOT affect her ability to have children in the future. i hope this helps, please take care and please click on ACCEPT as this would be appreciated. Thank you.
Dr. Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you