How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Sirips Your Own Question
Dr Sirips
Dr Sirips, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 224
Experience:  MD
24906821
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Sirips is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an old hysterectomy scar from approx 14 years ago which

Resolved Question:

I have an old hysterectomy scar from approx 14 years ago which is red and inflamed and leaking smelly fluid at the end of it should i be worried looks like an infection im working abroad but can come home at any time would you advise me to do so
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Sirips replied 7 years ago.
any surgical scar draning fluid which is foul smelling requires exploration to rule out any underlying infection which may unlikely becos surgery done long time ago.

But still requires proper attention to exclude any infection,probably you don't need to return home just have local doctor take a look at it to make sure
Dr Sirips and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
thankyou for your help i will go and get it checked out today
Expert:  Dr Sirips replied 7 years ago.
happy to assist