How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Kala Your Own Question
Dr. Kala
Dr. Kala, OB/GYN (Doctor)
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4463
Experience:  Caring US educated & trained physician, 26 years of experience in OBGYN & women's health care.
18657704
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Kala is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CAN YOU GET SHINGLES ON YOUR BUTT, AROUND OR ON YOUR GENIT

Resolved Question:

CAN YOU GET SHINGLES ON YOUR BUTT, AROUND OR ON YOUR GENITIALS?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Kala replied 7 years ago.
Hi,

While it is possible to get shingles in these areas an exam should be done to make sure the lesions are not caused by another virus, like herpes. Shingles is a reactivation of the chicken pox virus and can occur anywhere on the body. But shingles is not the same as genital herpes.

Hope this helps.
Dr. Kala and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you