How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS Your Own Question
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS, CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1886
Experience:  MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)
15221770
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have pain in my lower abdomen [bladder] after taking clomid

Resolved Question:

i have pain in my lower abdomen [bladder] after taking clomid i finished my last tablets on 28th june.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 7 years ago.

The lower abdominal pain has no relation with clomiphene citrate.The common side effects of clomiphene arehot flushes,nausea, vomiting,headache,visual symptoms.Ovarean hyper stimulation syndrome is rare with clomiphene

Thank you

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
why would i be geting these pains then as in march i had the same and had a chemical pregnancy. could this be happening again.
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 7 years ago.

Thanks for your reply

Ovulation occurs after 7 to 8 days of completion of clomiphene.The pain may be due to ovulation if felt during that time.If it is chemical pregnancy (miss carriaged) bleeding per vagina should be there.

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
ive had these pains for over 1week now and they are getting worse and when i sit down it feels like something is pushing down and is very painfull.
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 7 years ago.

As you are having with pain more than one week and it is very severe you should attend ER for investigations and treatment .

It is not possible for any expert to give the diagnosis without examine rthe patient

 

DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you