How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SMoore Your Own Question
SMoore, Nurse
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 294
Experience:  Many years of giving solid medical advise to patients, family and friends.
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
SMoore is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have black spots on both sides of outer vulva

Resolved Question:

I noticed several black spots on both sides my outer vulva. There is no pain or itching. The spots are the size of a pencil lead. What are they?

Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  SMoore replied 7 years ago.


Have you been to the doctor for your yearly check up?


Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Yes but these spots were not there then

Expert:  SMoore replied 7 years ago.
Thanks and sorry for the wait, the server seems to be slow today.

This does sound like broken blood vessels under the skin. This can be caused by bike riding, horse back riding or any vaginal bumping or rubbing on the vagina.

If you have not done anything that may have caused this, then you should make an appointment with your GYN.
I am also sending you a picture, if your spot looks like this you need to get an appointment with your doctor ASAP. This could be the beginning of a cancer, that can be treated and removed.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
These are very small black spots on the external labia
Expert:  SMoore replied 7 years ago.
Does this look anything like what you have?

I will not give up on you if you dont give up on me...

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
It is hard to tell.  These spots I have  are very defined.  and small.
Expert:  SMoore replied 7 years ago.
This does sound like angiokeratomas. Let try this picture.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Yes, that is what the look like. Should they be treated?
Expert:  SMoore replied 7 years ago.

Wait...I am making my husband pat me on my back...
Ok so what you have is Angiokeratomas these are harmless surface vascular lesions. They need no treatment unless you want them removed for cosmetic reasons. This can be done by a dermatologist.


SMoore and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you