How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Medicine physician Your Own Qu...
Family Medicine physician
Family Medicine physician, MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 710
Experience:  Board certified Family Medicine
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Family Medicine physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you get pregnant while you have the implanon in your arm

Resolved Question:

Can you get pregnant while you have the implanon in your arm if you take a antiobotic an didn't use any other birthcontrol?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Family Medicine physician replied 7 years ago.


Thank you for using JustAnswer.


Yes it is possible to get pregnant while on implanon and in some cases ectopic pregnancy ( outside uterus in the fallopian tubes) is possible .

It is possible if implanon has been inserted since longer time and also if certain antibiotics are used concurrently which interact with liver enzyme that metabolizes implanon active ingredient( etanogestril).

But again the chances are there but really low.

In case of any doubt, if there are any symptoms of pregnancy, or lower abdominal discomfort or pain, it must be ruled out preferaably by blood test in earliest possible time.


Best wishes

Family Medicine physician and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you