How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saul Your Own Question
Dr. Saul
Dr. Saul, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 2145
Experience:  I am a board certified, practicing obstetrician gynecologist with many years of clinical experience.
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Saul is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I get pregnant if there was a small amount of sperm on

Resolved Question:

Can I get pregnant if there was a small amount of sperm on my finger and I touched my clitoris about a minute after the sperm was on my finger?? (I did not touch any other areas, just the clitoris)
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Saul replied 7 years ago.

Thank you so much for your question. It is my privilege to be able to help you.


It is very unlikely that youy would get pregnant after touching only your clitoris, especially if there was only a small amount of semen on your finger. However, it is not impossible that a drop of semen got into your vagina and could make you pregnant. Although it is unlikely, if you really do not want to get pregnant, you should consider taking a morning after pill to prevent pregnancy, unless you are already using birth control.


I hope this was helpful to you. Please remember to ACCEPT this answer if it answered your question so I can get compensated for my work. If you have any more questions please feel free to ask me. Take Care, Dr. SaulJE

Dr. Saul and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you